miaList Roll of Hounour

Since 2011 we've been recognising and celebrating exceptional individuals and teams serving the business meetings and events sector.

Here we look back on those that have made our coveted roll of honour over the years, celebrating the outstanding contributions that continue to drive the highest of standards across the sector. 

2021

miaList
Billy Harris - Edgbaston Park Hotel
Bouchra Ennaciri - The Venues Collection
James Russ - CCT Venues
Jan Denning - The Hospitality Partnership
Jessica Southworth - Hotel Football
Josh King - emc3
Matt Merrick - Holiday Inn London - Brentford Lock
Rachel Bradshaw - Wyboston Lakes
Sam Morgan - The Venues Collection
Sonia Jackson - The Grand Hotel Brighton

Team Awards
emc3 - Team of the Year
The Belfry Hotel & Resort - Best Sales & Marketing Team
ACC Liverpool - Best Venue Team
Conference Leeds - Best Destination Team
Wyboston Lakes - Best Events & Operations Team

 

2020

miaList
Adam Loach - The Grand Brighton
Adam Simpson - etc. Venues
Charlie Kelly - Chelsea Football Club
Joanna Lunn - Victory Services Club
Judith Sloane - Meet Cambridge
Claire Heap - Conference Leeds
Marianne Mackinnon - University of St Andrews
Rachel Azzopardi - Regent's Conferences and Events

Team Awards
Lancashire Cricket Club - Team of the Year
Oddity Events & Marketing - Extraordinary Team Performance Award

Leadership Award
Douglas O'Neil - Inntel

Extraordinary Performance Award
Simon Thatcher - The Venues Collection

 

2019

miaList
Alex Penn - Event Exeter
Andrew Dixon - The Grand York
Caroline Bull - CCT Venues
Ben Chatburn - Pavillions of Harrogate
Lucy Ann Clarke - Manchester Central
James Hunter - Hawthorn
Jenny Harding - Trinity Event Solutions
Jo Kenny - Lime Venue Portfolio
Jessica Winskill - The Grand York
Wendy Alders - Intercontinental London Park Lane

Team Awards
Primary - Best Agency/Supplier
Victory Services Club - Best Venue

Leadership Award
Stuart Johnson - Brown's Hotel

One to Watch
Yasmin Okerika - The Grand Brighton

 

2018

miaList
Grace Norman - Park Plaza Victoria London
Harry Kerr-King - Burleigh Court
Kelly Moore - The NEC
Aislinn Sloan - Hope Street Hotel
Jenni Ford - Ricoh Arena
Mike Lloyd - Tylney Hall Hotel
Antonia Andrade - Tylney Hall Hotel
Martin Reeves - Classic Lodges Hotels
Leigh Cowlishaw - Capita Travel and Events
Helen Wynn - Carringtons Catering

Team Awards
The Grand Brighton - Meetings & Events Venue
Patch Media - Bookers, Suppliers & Consultants
The NEC - Conference Centre
College Court Conference Centre - Academic Venue

Leadership Award
Robin Sheppard - Bespoke Hotels

One to Watch
Milan Thakrar - Historic Royal Palaces

Student Awards
Cariad Williams - University of East London
Rhys Gillard - Leeds Beckett University

 

2017

miaList
Petar Soritov - Luton Hoo
Alastair Stewart - etc. Venues
Charlotte Best - QEII Centre
Tom McMillan - Park Plaza Victoria
Mark Potts - The Mount Somerset
Emma Hayes - Whittlebury Hall
Richard Kadri-Langford - Lime Venue Portfolio
Paul Tattersdill - Tylney Hall Hotel

Team Awards
Inntel - Agency Team Award
Patch Media - Supplier Team Award
Towcester Racecourse - Venue Team Award

Leadership Award
Alistair Stewart - etc. Venues

Rising Star
Tom McMillian - Park Plaza Victoria

 

2016

miaList
Laura Lediard - The Belfry Hotel & Resort
Steven Mann - QEII Centre
Helen Hickmore - Buckland Tout Saint
Jenny Waller - Park Plaza Victoria
Stewart Elder - Fairmont St Andrews
Sarah Birch - Newbury Racecourse
Suzanne Draper - Eden Hotel Collection
Laura Jefferies - Twickenham Experience
Abhjeet Dasalkar - The Arden Hotel

Team Award
Destination Bristol

Leadership Award
Leigh Jagger - Banks Sadler

Rising Star
Jade Day - Whittlebury Hall

 

2015

miaList
Davide Graziano - Wyboston Lakes
Olivier Nanchi - Engineers House
Toni Mountfort - Alton Towers
Rob Burmmell - Twickenham Experience
Maria Shuett - Central Hall Westminster
Naomi Phillips - Classic Lodges
Tom Gore - The Brewery
Hollie Dann - Foresight Centre
Kevin Beckett - Robinson College

Team Award
Bovey Castle

Leadership Award
Mark Taylor - QEII Centre

Rising Star
Hollie Dann - Foresight Centre

 

2014

miaList
Julie Cassidy - Aztec Hotel & Spa
Lucy Deller - Central Hall Westminster
Danny Horgan - Holiday Inn London Bloomsbury
Natasha Hughes - Burleigh Court
Helen McGlynn - The Old Swan
Katie McPhee - Eventbrite
Sean Melville - Park Plaza Riverbank
Chris Mills - Crowne Plaza Manchester Airport
Jonathan Morris - 11 Cavendish Square
Frank Rosello - etc. Venues

 

2013

miaList
Jo Austin - Lime Venue Portfolio
Melanie Ward - Radcliffe Training & Conference Centre
Nick Milne - Robinson College
Becky Graveney - London & Partners
Ian Roberts - Foresight Centre
Jane Hague - ExCeL London
Alexandra Hopkins - Casa Hotel
Rachel Sillery - Jury's Inn
Emma Raybould - De Vere Village Urban Resort
Vedrana Dancerelle - Church House Conference Centre

 

2012

miaList
Samme Allen - Barbican Centre
Colin Bourner - The Grand Hotel Brighton
Kim Carrington - Central Hall Westminster
David Curtis-Brignall - Mllienium Copthorne
Nicola Gilmore - Foresight Centre
Caroline Ginnane - Dominion Theatre
Fergus Martin - Wyboston Lakes
Chris Parnham - Zibrant
Faye Sharpe - Zibrant
Liam Potter - Imperial War Museum North
Barry Stonham - Wyboston Lakes

 

2011

miaList
Mary Fuller - Robinson College
Jonathan Morris - 11 Cavendish Square (Kings Fund)
Samme Allen - Barbican Centre
Nicky Harding - Conference Torquay
Paul Cook - PlanetPlanit
Alisha Jones - The Gateway Centre, Liverpool
Micheal Hirst - BVEP
Jude Pollard - Warwick Mill
Tony Rogers - Tony Rogers Conference & Event Services
Simon Mills - VisitBritain
Nicky Lockwood - Conference Leeds
Franziska Haas - The Monastery, Manchester
Rob Shorter - Royal Garden Hotel
Charlotte Box - East Mailing Conference Centre
Tony Dangerfield - De Vere Venues
Ben Goedegebuure - SECC
Debra Jones - The Beeches
James Kelly - The Lowry
Anna Clover - IET Venues
Sharon Cameron - The Palace Hotel
Katrina Gorzelanczyk - Conference Aston
Julie Laurence - The mia
Amy Leatham - The Grand Hotel Brighton
Gill Smillie - Conference Venues Worldwide
Peter Rand - Rand