The Meetings Industry Association (mia) has announced the 2016 short-list for its prestigious miaList awards.

 

Once again, the mia received a huge number of nominations for the awards, which since 2011 have been celebrating those outstanding and passionate individuals from the meetings, hospitality and events industry who go above and beyond the call of duty.

 

Jane Longhurst, chief executive of the mia, said: “We were extremely pleased with the number and particularly the quality of the nominations received this year. It takes a lot of time and commitment to nominate a colleague for an award so the huge response is testament to the number of talented and inspiring individuals we have working in our industry.”

 

Judged against extensive criteria, the miaList awards, which are sponsored by The Meeting Show, welcomed nominations for people in a range of categories, including: Conference & Events, Food & Beverage (Production), Food & Beverage (Service), Front of House, Back of House, Sales, Marketing, Leadership, Rising Star and Team of the Year.

 

The short-listed individual nominees are:

 

Abhjeet Dasalkar The Arden Hotel (Eden Hotel Collection)
Adam Brown Brockencote Hall Hotel (Eden Hotel Collection)
Amy Wilson Hope Street Hotel
Bethany Thomas The Grand Hotel, Brighton
Denis Hickey Cavendish Venues (Hallam Conference Centre)
Gary Derbyshire Foresight Centre
Glen Corby Wyboston Lakes
Grace Harris Ardencote
Helen Hickmore Eden Hotel Collection (Buckland Tout Saints)
Jade Day Whittlebury Hall
James Bell Warwick Conference Park
Jazzy Sayers Off Limits Corporate Events Ltd
Jenny Waller Park Plaza Victoria London
Jonathan Faithfull Luton Hoo Hotel
Kenji Queva Holiday Inn London Bloomsbury
Laura Jeffries Twickenham Experience Ltd
Laura Lediard The Belfry Hotel & Resort
Lucy Brackpool Olympia London
Marnie O’Neill Luton Hoo Hotel
Megan McGuinness Jury’s Inn Liverpool
Ranjith Kumar Ceme Conference Centre
Rob Hedges Wyboston Lakes
Rob Morgan Banks Sadler
Sarah Aitken The Events Company
Sarah Birch Newbury Racecourse
Sarah Jones Kettering Park Hotel & Spa
Sophie Ruck Off Limits Corporate Events Ltd
Stephanie Gadd Victory Services Club
Steven Mann QEII Centre
Stewart Elder Fairmont St Andrews
Stuart Drummond QEII Centre
Suzanne Draper Eden Hotel Collection

 

The short-listed teams, include:

 

Solent Conference Centre
Whittlebury Hall
Destination Bristol
Mallory Court Hotel (Eden Hotel Collection)
Holiday Inn London Bloomsbury
Westminster College
The Grand Hotel Brighton

 

The judging panel represented all sectors of the event industry – buyers, agents and venues – and included: Steve Knight – The Meetings Show (headline sponsor), Rob Flinter – Park Plaza Victoria, Lacy Curtis-Ward – The Lensbury, Gill Smillie – Conference Venues Countrywide, Carol Primett – Anglian Water and Helen Ashton – Langley House Trust.

Tickets to the miaList are available now at: http://www.mia-uk.org/event/mialist-2016/

 

<<Ends>>

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn